The Practical Consequences of Metaphysics: Who Owns a Fraudulent-Transfer Claim in Bankruptcy?
[…] But in any event, even this alleged inconsistency can be resolved by acknowledging the full breadth of § 550, to which § 541(a)(3) refers. As alluded to above, § 550(a) allows the trustee to recover “the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property.” Value is different from proceeds.[203] And so recouping the value of fraudulently transferred property is a special remedy available to the courts that exceeds the property interests of the debtor rendered property of the estate by either § 541(a)(1) or (a)(6).[204] As a result, when viewed in