The Practical Consequences of Metaphysics: Who Owns a Fraudulent-Transfer Claim in Bankruptcy?
[…] [36] See infra text accompanying notes 192-201.
[37] Compare In re MortgageAmerica Corp., 714 F.2d 1266, 1277 (5th Cir. 1983) (holding that the automatic stay applies to fraudulent conveyance actions due to § 362(a)(3)), with FDIC v. Hirsch (In re Colonial Realty Co.), 980 F.2d at 125, 132 (holding that the automatic stay applies to similar actions due to § 362(a)(1)).
[38] TheUVTA defines a “Creditor” as “a person that has a claim.” UVTA §1(3). Only a creditor is subject to remedy for the fraudulent transfer. UVTA § 7(a).
[39] See 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2) (requiring the court to not grant the debtor a discharge where “the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor . . . has transferred . . . property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition”); Husky Int’l Elec. v.