Bankruptcy Minimalism
[…] L. Rev. 1, 38 (2023).
[7] Sir Henry Sumner Maine, Dissertations on Early Law and Custom 389 (London 1891). Of course, the idea of procedure upon which this essay focuses are the various provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, such as the automatic stay, that change the dynamics of the litigation. The essay is not looking at the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. They play a decisive role in many bankruptcy cases, but they cannot be at odds with the Bankruptcy Code itself. Under the Bankruptcy Rules Enabling Act, “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2075. Moreover, there is a cleanup provision providing that “[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b).
[8] The classic account is Robert K. Rasmussen, Bankruptcy and the Administrative State, 42 Hastings L.J. 1567 (1991).