BARTENWERFER V. BUCKLEY AND COERCED DEBT
[…] Baker to be liable to [creditor] in the amount of $691,757.78, which judgment may not be discharged in Mr. Baker’s bankruptcy case . . . . In contrast, [creditor] did not meet its burden of proof in its case against Mrs. Baker, and the Court finds that her obligations to [creditor] are wholly discharged . . . .”); In re Gordon, 293 B.R. 817, 828 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2003) (“The Court is persuaded that [wife’s] obligations to Plaintiff are dischargeable in bankruptcy.”); In re O’Connor, 145 B.R. 883, 895 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 1992)(“The discharge of [wife] under 11 U.S.C. § 727 does discharge her from any debt owed to Plaintiff.”).
[173] Bartenwerfer v. Buckley, 598 U.S. 69, 81–82 (2023).
[174] See supra Subsection III.B.3.
[175] 15 U.S.C. § 1666i(b) (“The amount of claims or defenses asserted by the cardholder may not exceed the amount of credit outstanding with respect to such transaction at the time the cardholder first notifies the card issuer or the person honoring the credit card of such claim or defense.”).
[176] See, e.g., Bartenwerfer, 598 U.S. at 82 (“And while Bartenwerfer paints a picture of liability imposed willy-nilly on hapless bystanders, the law of fraud does not work that way.”).
[177] In re Bartenwerfer (In re Bartenwerfer I), 549 B.R. 222, 225 (Bankr.