Debtor Embezzlement of Collateral*
[…] [137]U.C.C. § 9-601(a) (2010) (stating “[a]fter default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties.”).
[138]U.C.C. §§ 9-620, 9-610, 9-615 (2010). Note however, that in eliminating a debtor’s rights in collateral through a disposition, a debtor is entitled to be paid for any equity it may have that is realized through the disposition of the collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-615(d)(1) (2010).
[139]U.C.C. § 9-617(a)(1) (2010) (stating “[a] secured party’s disposition of collateral after default transfers to a transferee for value all of the debtor’s rights in the collateral”) and U.C.C. § 9-620 Comment 2 (2010) (stating “[t]his section and the two sections following deal with strict foreclosure, a procedure by which the secured party acquires the debtor’s interest in the collateral without the need for a sale or other disposition under Section 9-610.”).