Debtor Embezzlement of Collateral*
[…] [136]But see U.C.C. §§ 9-317, 9-320, 9-321, 9-330, 9-331, and 9-332 (2010) (addressing situations where a lien creditor, buyer in ordinary course of business, licensee in ordinary course of business, lessee in ordinary course of business, purchaser of chattel paper, holder in due course of a negotiable instrument, holder to which a negotiable document of title has been duly negotiated, protected purchaser of a security, transferee of money, or transferee of funds from a deposit account takes free of or has priority over a security interest).
[137]U.C.C. § 9-601(a) (2010) (stating “[a]fter default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties.”).
[138]U.C.C. §§ 9-620, 9-610, 9-615 (2010). Note however, that in eliminating a debtor’s rights in collateral through a disposition, a debtor is entitled to be paid for any equity it may have that is realized through the disposition of the collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-615(d)(1) (2010).