Debtor Embezzlement of Collateral*
[…] E.D. Va. 2007) (involving a situation where the debtor acted “as a Manager who ran the day-to-day operations of OSB, including the handling of all finances and disbursements of money.”).
[157]Werner v. Hofmann (In re Hofmann), 144 B.R. 459, 464 (Bankr. N.D. 1992) (aff’d, Werner v. Hofmann, 5 F.3d 1170 (8th Cir. 1993) (involving cattle lease agreements).
[158]When collateral is inventory, security agreements commonly limit the debtor to selling the collateral only in its regular course of business and impose limitations on the use of the proceeds of the sale of collateral.
[159]U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28) (2010) (defining a debtor as “a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral.”).