Debtor Embezzlement of Collateral*
[…] It is true that these interests are not ordinarily spoken of as future interests, but there is a future privilege of enjoyment which would seem to be somewhat like that involved in the usual types of future interests.”) But see U.C.C. § 9-402 (2010) (stating “[t]he existence of a security interest, agricultural lien, or authority given to a debtor to dispose of or use collateral, without more, does not subject a secured party to liability in contract or tort for the debtor’s acts or omissions.”).
[128]U.C.C. §§ 9-601-624 (2010). For example, § 9-617(a)(1) states that a secured party’s disposition of collateral after default “transfers to a transferee for value all of the debtor’s rights in the collateral.”
[129] U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(35) (2010).