Debtor Embezzlement of Collateral*
[…] Pre-UCC terminology such as pledgee, mortgagee, conditional vendor, or factor were collectively distilled into the defined term “secured party.”[106] More importantly, the wild assortment of security structures and creditor interests were largely supplanted by the delineated rights and duties of a UCC Article 9 secured party.
Those rights and duties do not depend on whether the secured party or the debtor has title to the property that is subject to the UCC security interest. UCC section 9-202 clarifies that “the provisions of this article with regard to rights and obligations apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor.”[107] The Official Comment explains:
The rights and duties of parties to a secured transaction and affected third parties are provided in this Article without !@156@! reference to the location of “title” to the collateral.