Debtor Embezzlement of Collateral*
[…] [134]See § 3.1 of the ABA Model Intellectual Property Security Agreement (stating “Debtor will not Transfer any Collateral except in a Permitted Transfer”) and Ruda, supra note 132, Vol. 1A, Form 3-2 Security Agreement § 4(a) (stating “Company covenants that until the Obligations are paid in full it shall: (a) not dispose of any of the Collateral whether by sale, lease or otherwise except for (i) the sale of Inventory in the ordinary course of business, and (ii) the disposition or transfer of obsolete and worn-out Equipment in the ordinary course of business….”).
[135]U.C.C. § 9-401(b) (2010) (stating “[a]n agreement between the debtor and secured party which prohibits a transfer of the debtor’s rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect.”).