Debtor Embezzlement of Collateral*
[…] A security interest gives a secured party an interest “which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”[121] The specific attributes of that interest are contoured by Parts 2 and 6 of UCC Article 9 and more often than not a security agreement between the debtor and secured party. Section 9-201 explains that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [the UCC], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”[122] Further, upon a debtor’s default, a perfected security interest is enforceable against not only the debtor but also against third parties.[123]
Property interests in collateral, including a UCC security interest, are like sand in an hourglass.