!@685@! Preface: The Uneasy Relationship Between Arbitration and Bankruptcy
[…] GE Cap. Retail Bank (In re Belton), 961 F.3d 612, 616–17 (2d Cir. 2020), cert. denied sub nom. GE Cap. Retail Bank v. Belton, 141 S. Ct. 1513, 209 L. Ed. 2d 252 (2021). In addition, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit invoked the McMahon factors to reject an arbitration claim involving a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1639 (consumer credit protection). See Lyons v. PNC Bank, Nat’l Ass’n, 26 F.4th 180 (4th Cir. 2022). In Lyons, the Fourth Circuit explained,

In contrast to the provisions at issue in the cases cited by PNC, which authorize a cause of action, § 1639c(e)(3) expressly prohibits a covered agreement from barring a consumer “from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the United States, or any other court of competent jurisdiction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3). There is a substantive difference between finding that arbitration is an appropriate alternative mechanism to enforce a statutorily created right to sue and overriding an express congressional command proscribing waiver of a specific judicial forum. Cf.