Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] [505] Id.
[506] 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.”).
[507] Compare id. (identifying “subsequent purchaser or mortgagee”) with 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) (“[r]ecordation of a document in the Copyright Office gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document”) (emphasis added).
[508] See Nat’l Peregrine, Inc. v. Capitol Fed. Savs. & Loan Ass’n (In re Peregrine Entm’t), 116 B.R. at 206–07.
[509] Muradyan, supra note 489.