Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] [456] U.C.C. § 9-312(b)(3).
[457] U.C.C. § 9-103.
[458] U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(44) (defining goods to include “all things that are movable when a security interest attaches” including “fixtures,” “standing timber . . .,” “unborn young of animals,” “crops grown, growing, or to be grown . . . .,” and “manufactured homes.”).
[459] U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(76) (defining software as “a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.”).
[460] U.C.C. § 9-103(a)(1).
[461] See Final Act, supra note 437.
[462] U.C.C. §§ 9-104 to 107.
[463] U.C.C. § 9-104.
[464] Id.
[465] Id.
[466] Id.
[467] See Final Act, supra note 437.
[468] Id.
[469] Id.
[470] U.C.C § 12-104(h) (“Filing of a financing statement under Article 9 is not notice of a claim of a property right in a controllable electronic record.”).
[471] U.C.C. §§ 12-107, § 9-109(c)(2), § 9-109(c)(3).
[472] McKinlay, supra note 9, at 101–05.
[473] Id.
[474] Id.