Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] These assets include, for example, certain types of (non-fiat) virtual currency and nonfungible tokens (NFTs). ‘Control’ of controllable electronic records is a central organizing concept under Article 12.”).
[438] Id.
[439] Id.
[440] Id.
[441] McKinlay, supra note 9, at 100–01 (“There are generally two categories of creditors, secured and unsecured. When lending money, secured creditors take additional steps to protect their loans to ensure that they can be paid if the debtor defaults on those loans.”).
[442] U.C.C. § 12-104(b) (“To determine whether a purchaser of a controllable account or controllable payment intangible is a qualifying purchaser, the purchase obtains control of the account or payment intangible if it obtains control of the controllable electronic record that evidences the account or payment intangible.”).
[443] U.C.C. § 12-104(e).
[444] U.C.C. § 12-104(f).
[445] See Official Comments nos. 4 & 5 to U.C.C. § 12-104.
[446] Id. no. 7.
[447] U.C.C. § 12-102(a)(2).
[448] U.C.C. § 9-203.
[449] U.C.C. §§ 9-301, et seq.
[450] U.C.C. § 9-203.
[451] McKinlay, supra note 9, at 100–01.
[452] Id. at 101–04.