Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] [446] Id. no. 7.
[447] U.C.C. § 12-102(a)(2).
[448] U.C.C. § 9-203.
[449] U.C.C. §§ 9-301, et seq.
[450] U.C.C. § 9-203.
[451] McKinlay, supra note 9, at 100–01.
[452] Id. at 101–04.
[453] U.C.C. § 9-104.
[454] McKinlay, supra note 9, at 102.
[455] Id.
[456] U.C.C. § 9-312(b)(3).
[457] U.C.C. § 9-103.
[458] U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(44) (defining goods to include “all things that are movable when a security interest attaches” including “fixtures,” “standing timber . . .,” “unborn young of animals,” “crops grown, growing, or to be grown . . . .,” and “manufactured homes.”).
[459] U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(76) (defining software as “a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.”).
[460] U.C.C. § 9-103(a)(1).
[461] See Final Act, supra note 437.
[462] U.C.C. §§ 9-104 to 107.
[463] U.C.C. § 9-104.
[464] Id.
[465] Id.
[466] Id.
[467] See Final Act, supra note 437.
[468] Id.
[469] Id.