Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] [500] In re Peregrine Entm’t, Ltd., Case No. LA 89-01991-LHF (Dec. 15, 1989), 1989 Bankr. LEXIS 2470 (rev’d Nat’l Peregrine, Inc. v. Capitol Fed. Savs. & Loan Ass’n (In re Peregrine Entm’t), 116 B.R. 194, 197 (C.D. Cal. 1990)).
[501] Nat’l Peregrine, Inc. v. Capitol Fed. Savs. & Loan Ass’n (In re Peregrine Entm’t), 116 B.R. at 200.
[502] Id.
[503] Marybeth Peters, supra note 498.
[504] Muradyan, supra note 489 (“[T]he Lanham Act does not preempt Article 9 and the manner of perfecting a security interest in trademarks is governed by Article 9, which means that the secured creditor must file a financing statement with the Secretary of State to perfect the security interest in the trademark.”).
[505] Id.
[506] 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.”).
[507] Compare id. (identifying “subsequent purchaser or mortgagee”) with 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) (“[r]ecordation of a document in the Copyright Office gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document”) (emphasis added).
[508] See Nat’l Peregrine, Inc. v.