Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] /quadrigacx-lost-another-500k-in-bitcoin-by-mistake-ey-report/;  Ben Munster, EY ‘Did Not Initiate’ Transfers of $1.7M in Bitcoin Linked to Defunct QuadrigaCX, yahoo! Fin. (Dec. 21, 2022), https://finance.yahoo.com/news/ey-did-not-initiate-transfers-110426750.html (“Accountancy firm Ernst & Young has denied moving funds mistakenly transferred three years ago to inaccessible cold wallets associated with QuadrigaCX . . . . ‘The locked Bitcoin remained within the Quadriga cold wallets until December 16, 2022, prior to the unauthorized transfers being initiated.’”).
[477] See 11 U.S.C. § 362(k).
[478] See 11 U.S.C. § 547.
[479] See Final Act, supra note 437.
[480] Id.
[481] McKinlay, supra note 9, at 103.
[482] U.C.C. § 9-303 (“The local law of the jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in goods covered by a certificate of title from the time the goods become covered by the certificate of title until the goods cease to be covered by the certificate of title.”).
[483] See Aircraft Registration, FAA, https://www.faa.gov/licenses_certificates/aircraft_certification/aircraft_registry/record_aircraft_lien (“You must send the original claim of lien with $5 (US funds) to the Aircraft Registration Branch.