The Continuing Problem of Continuing Concealment – Ignoring the Language and Policy of § 727(A)(2)(A)
[…] In one case Congress enacted a criminal statute intending to specify a continuing offense for purposes of the statute of limitations and it is unique to bankruptcy. Section 3284 expressly deems “concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11” to be a “continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.”[198]