The Legal Anomaly of Non-Recourse Financing
[…] Co. v. Pine Gate Associates, Ltd.”[100] As one senator later remarked, that language addressed the perceived danger of real estate lenders hesitating to make loans given the uncertainty in creditor rights created in the wake of the Pine Gate decision.[101] That language was included in § 1111(b) of the final version of the legislation which, after being signed by the President in early November 1978, became the Bankruptcy Code.[102]

II. Explaining Section 1111(b)

Section 1111(b) currently reads as follows:

(b) (1) (A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless—

(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or

(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if—

(i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value; or

(ii) the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.[103]

Section 1111(b) has been called “one of the most extraordinary provisions in the history of bankruptcy law.”[104] This section upset fundamental rules of debtor-creditor law, first by allowing an undersecured claim to be treated as fully secured and, second, by converting non-recourse debt into recourse debt.[105] Although the ramifications of treating an undersecured claim as fully secured are important, this Article focuses on the disruptive consequences of converting non-recourse debt into recourse debt.

A. Explaining the Non-Recourse to Recourse Conversion

Section 1111(b)(1)(A) states that “[a] claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under § 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse.”[106] This means that in a Chapter 11 case, a secured creditor’s non-recourse claim is treated as a full-recourse claim, despite its being non-recourse under state law.[107]