Section 727(a)(11) –
[…] [86]The Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule, available at https://www.uscourts.gov/services-forms/fees/bankruptcy-court-miscellaneous-fee-schedule, currently specifies a $245 fee to reopen a chapter 7 case.  Id. ¶11.  In 2019 the fee was $260.  The Fee Schedule states that “[t]he reopening fee must be charged when a case has been closed without a discharge being entered.”  Id.  It also states that “[t]he court may waive this fee under appropriate circumstances ¼ .”  Id.

[87]28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1) allows a bankruptcy court to “waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line ¼ applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments.”  The bankruptcy court is allowed to waive fees other than those payable upon commencement of a case prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States for bankruptcy cases.  28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(2).